Capacity revealed on Tuesday the shortlisted companies for the 2013 Global Carrier Awards

The nominations for over 20 categories are listed below, and the winners will be announced at the Capacity Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Tuesday 19 November at the Okura Hotel in Amsterdam.

The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity. 

Best global wholesale provider: 
Deutsche Telekom ICSS 
Level 3 Communications 
NTT Communications 
Orange 
Tata Communications 

Best pan-European wholesale provider: 
COLT 
Interoute 
NTT Communications 
Telekom Austria Group

Best central & eastern European wholesale carrier: 
Brilliant Telecom 
GTS Central Europe 
Romtelecom 
Turk Telekom 

Best pan-Asian wholesale carrier:
Hutchison Global Communications 
NTT Communications 
Pacnet 
Telstra Global 

Best Middle Eastern wholesale carrier:
Etisalat 
Mobily 
Ooredoo 
Reliance Globalcom 

Best African wholesale carrier:
Liquid Telecom 
Orange 
PCCW 
WIOCC 

Best Latin American wholesale carrier:
Level 3 Communications 
GlobeNet 
Neutrona 
Telefónica 

Best Caribbean wholesale carrier:
Columbus Networks 
Logic Communications 

Best North American wholesale carrier:
AT&T Wholesale 
Level 3 Commuications 
NTT Communications 
Sprint 

Best global product/service: 
DE-CIX 
IDT Global 
Interoute 
iQsim 
Subex 

Best European product/service:
DE-CIX 
Interoute 
Liberty Global 

Best African product/service:
Airtel 
Main One 
Vodafone Ghana 

Best Latin American product/service: 
Internexa 
Level 3 Communications 
Telefónica 

Best Middle Eastern product/service: 
Etisalat 
Ooredoo 
Tawasul 

Best North American product/service:
Level 3 Communications 
Sprint 
XO Communications 

Best service innovation 
DE-CIX 
iBasis 
Global Capacity 
Liquid Telecom 
Telekom Austria Group

Best technology innovation 
Anova Technologies 
Ciena 
Deutsche Telekom BDI 
Infinera 
RAD Data Communications

Best CDN provider 
EdgeCast Networks 
Level 3 Communications 

Best Data Centre 
ATM 
Datamena 
Telecity Group 

Best Data Centre Innovation 
Digital Realty 
Equinix 
Interoute 
Level 3 Communications 

Project of the year 
Anova Technologies 
EdgeCast Networks 
Hutchison Global Communications 
Orange 
Reliance Global 

Best Marketing Team 
Ciena 
Level 3 Communications 
Turk Telekom 
PCCW Global

Campaign of the year 
Ciena 
IDT Global 
Telarix 
Telekom Austria Group
Telserv 

Congratulation to all the shortlisted companies.